Data Privacy Statement

One of our core values is respect, and we commit to respect the personal data of all those that we come into contact with during the course of our business.

We are a sole trader, Sustained Growth Consulting Services, located in Galway. If you have any questions regarding how your personal data is handled by us, please contact us at [email protected]

We will only handle your data under the following conditions:

  • You sign up for our newsletter
  • You contact us via our contact form, email or phone
  • You engage our services and become a client
  • We employ you as a direct employee or use your services as a supplier

In all situations, we either require your explicit consent to use your personal data or are fulfilling a legal contract. We will never use your data for anything other than the intended purpose. We will not pass it to a third party, use it for future marketing or use it for profiling purposes, unless we explicitly obtain your consent. All email newsletters will contain a link to ‘unsubscribe’.

Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that a site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers using cookies. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage, which are summarised and anonymous.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you as a data subject have various rights, including the right of access, rectification, restriction, portability and erasure, and you may contact us at any time by email ([email protected]) to avail of these rights. We commit to handle your request within one month. Depending on the circumstances, we may require identification to process your request.

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

We only ever seek and hold the minimum personal data necessary for the relevant purposes, and only hold the information for periods that we consider appropriate. We regularly review and delete obsolete personal data.

We take data breach management very seriously. We commit to reporting breaches to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours, and informing data subjects as soon as possible. We maintain a log of any data breaches and commit to investigate any breach and put corrective action in place.

If you have a complaint about how your personal data has been handled, please contact [email protected] and we will respond within 5 working days.